Monday, January 30, 2017

week 33: BAYOU!

Yoooooo family what's up? Everything here is going great. Four of the
Garzas will be baptized this Saturday. The mom on Sunday during her
kids interviews was telling me that she wishes she could be baptized
and she wants to be married so that she can be baptized coming up. She
was saying that we are her angels that were sent to save her and her
family. All she can talk about is how changed her family is. Her
testimony is already sooo strong. I love that family and I'm so
excited for their baptism this Saturday. Our new investigator Moises
came to church this Sunday as well. He has only lived in the US for 3
weeks from Honduras. He is super cool and we are planning on setting a
baptismal date with him this week.

We had the missionary broadcast last week and it looks like there will
be some changes coming! They haven't been implemented in our mission
yet but next week they will be. We now can use our agency to choose
when we do companionship study and language study. We also get two
more hours on p day which will be good 😊.

We did some family history at our branch mission leaders house on
Tuesday so that we can teach the garzas how. Hopefully we can help
them out and find some names for them to take to the temple next
month.

I most likely have about 2 weeks left in Sealy so I'm going to make
the most of it! I love it here and I love being here with Elder Hunt.
The work is better than ever here in Sealy and it's so much fun. I
love testifying each day of my savior Jesus Christ and seeing the
change in people's lives when they choose to take steps of faith. I
know that when WE CHOOSE to be happy and choose to change our lives
through the atonement of Jesus Christ is the only way for eternal
happiness! Have a good week y'all :)

Elder Cammack






Monday, January 23, 2017

week 32 Sup fam

Qué tal amigos?! 

En esta semana pasamos lo bomba aquí en Texas! Jaja Earlier in the week we played bingo with some people at an old folks home.

We burned some ties for Elder Hunts 6 month mark. And I never did for my 6 month mark so I did it with him. We saw some American pickers signs. We went on exchanges and I went with Elder Jones. He taught me a lot on how to be a successful district leader. 

Elder Hunt loves factories so we took some pictures in an old one in Eagle Lake haha. 

The garzas came to church and they are excited and ready to be baptized. Brenda came to church as well and she is ready to be baptized. We talked to a hippy guy outside of Walmart for like an hour and he only responded in Hebrew lol. 

We gave Emelin Garza ( 12 years old) a blessing because she has chronic anemia and so she is getting pretty sick from it. The spirit was so strong during the blessing. 

I have learned so much and so much has happened this week. I love working with Elder Hunt and I love being a district leader. There is no other place I would rather be! 

I'll send some pictures of everything that has happened. I'll talk to y'all next week.. PEACE!! 

Elder Cammack 










Monday, January 16, 2017

week 31 Los Elderes del Campo !

Mannnn this week was soooo sick! Elder Hunt and I saw sooo many miracles. We received a referral from the English elders and it was a family that used to know the old branch president. They are super willing to learn and come to church! We are excited to see what comes with them in the future. 

We had a church tour with our investigator Brenda on Saturday. We had a return missionary come with us to greet her and to show her around. She loved it and came to church the next day. We set a baptismal date with her for the 11th of February and she accepted with ease. La familia Garza is doing super good. They all came to church again. They are practically members of the ward already haha. 

All the kids come to scouts and mutual on their own and have a ton of friends in the church. The mom bore her testimony in relief society about how much happiness and guidance the church brings her family. We set a date for them to go to the temple and do baptisms for the dead on the 24 of February after their baptism. We are still working on the parents marriage situation but we will get it figured out! 

This week the APs came to my district meeting. So I had to make sure I was on tip top shape haha. It is always good to see Elder Barton. He is a super good missionary and we have some sick plans for after the mission 😆 I think I am starting to figure out how to be a district leader a little bit. I love being a district leader so much and being able to help missionaries with things that they need. This week is a pretty normal week. Nothing big. But Elder Hunt and I are ready to work and see more miracles come in result to our efforts. Love you all and hope you have a great week! 

Ps sorry I've been slacking on the fotos lately.
Elder Cammack p





Monday, January 9, 2017

week 30 Learning, Growing, Changing!

Yoooo fam! This week was superrrr awesome. My new companion is Elder Hunt and he is the man! Guess where he's from..... Twin Falls, Idaho! He played for canyon ridge high school and he won state in tennis his sophomore year! Him and I are getting ready for some domination this transfer. 

I also was made District leader! So now instead of one area, I'll be worrying about three! Haha. I love it so much though and it's going great. It's definitely a learning experience that Elder hunt and I are learning together. He is a transfer behind me so we are figuring it out together haha :). 

We set baptismal dates with the Garza family niños for the 4th of February. They accepted with no hesitation and came to church yesterday. Families don't get any more solid than this one. I love them so much. We are currently waiting on their marriage situation but it will be figured out soon. 

We had dinner with the o hara family this week. They are like a family outside of my own. They do our laundry for us even with the 10 kids they already have haha. I love them so much. I have new leadership training tomorrow along with Spanish leadership council. I'm excited to see how that goes. 

Thanks for all the emails and support I love you all so much and I hope y'all have a great week 🤗

Elder Cammack




Monday, January 2, 2017

week 29 Feliz nuevo año

This week was super good. We had exchanges and I went with my zone leader elder Jones and it went super good. He taught me a lot on how to be a better missionary. 

The Garza family came to church again. Their kids afterwards were saying that someday they want to be an elder like me haha. They are super awesome. 

Transfers are tomorrow and I will be staying in Sealy. We are most likely going to drop our investigator Marco this week. 

I don't have a ton of time this week but everything is going good. I hope y'all had a great New Years! Have a good week everyone.


Elder Cammack






week 28 12/26

no letter due to his phone call home.

:)  Merry Christmas to US!!